Yerevan State University     |     Leibniz Universit├Ąt Hannover

Supersymmetry in Integrable Systems - SIS'15

International Workshop
9 to 13 September 2015

Yerevan, Armenia


Program

You can download SIS'15 Program in .pdf format here

Wednesday, 9 September
Session of ICTP Network NET68
16.00 - 17.00 Zhyrair Gevorkian
Proposal: "Perovskite and garnet based magneto-plasmonic thin films with large Faraday rotation: Application in imaging and spintronics"
17.00 - 19.00 M.M. Sheikh Jabbari
A mini-course on physics of black holes
Thursday, 10 September
09.15 - 09.30 Opening
09.30 - 10.00 Anton Galajinsky
N=4 superconformal mechanics from the su(2) perspective
10.00 - 10.30 Evgeny Ivanov
On-shell N=(1,1) 6D superspace
10.30 - 11.00 Stepan Sidorov
SU(2|1) mechanics and harmonic superspace
11.00 - 11.30 | Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Andrei Smilga
HKT and bi-HKT supersymmetric sigma models and their Hamiltonian reduction
12.00 - 12.30 Sergey Fedoruk
N=4 superconformal mechanics with fermionic multiplets
12.30 - 14.30 | Lunch
14.30 - 15.00 Shahin Sheikh Jabbari
Locally AdS_3 geometries and Virasoro coadjoint orbits
15.00 - 15.30 Tigran Tchrakian
Higgs- and Skyrme Chern-Simons densities in all dimensions
15.30 - 16.00 Dmitry Kaparulin
Proper deformations and stability of interaction
16.00 - 16.30 | Coffee break
16.30 - 17.00 Sergey Krivonos
Branes with 3-dimensional world-volume
17.00 - 17.30 Nikolay Kozyrev
N=1 Born-Infeld theory in component approach
Friday, 11 September
09.30 - 10.00 Andreas Fring
E2-quasi-exact solvability for PT-symmetric non-Hermitian models
10.00 - 10.30 Avinash Khare
Stability of Solitary Waves in Nonlinear Dirac Equation with Arbitrary Nonlinearity
10.30 - 11.00 Francisco Correa
Solitonic defects in quantum periodic systems
11.00 - 11.30 | Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Francesco Toppan
Conformal Galilei Algebras and Invariant PDEs: Cryptohermicity and Deformations
12.00 - 12.30 Zhanna Kuznetsova
N=1 super-Schroedinger algebra and Z2+Z2 grading
12.30 - 14.30 | Lunch
14.30 - 15.00 Konstantin Bliokh
Field-theory revolution in optics: revisiting momentum and angular momentum of light
15.00 - 15.30 Peter Horvathy
Symmetries of chiral fermions
15.30 - 16.00 Elif Yunt
The Relation between the Spin Hall Conductivity and the Spin Chen Number for Dirac-like Systems
16.00 - 16.30 | Coffee break
16.30 - 17.00 George Tsitsishvili
Pure spin currents via boundary conditions
17.00 - 17.30 Hayk Sarkisyan
Few-body effects in mesoscopic structures
19.00 - Dinner in home-style restauraunt
Saturday, 12 September
09.30 - 10.00 Roland Kirschner
Yang-Baxter relations with orthogonal and symplectic symmetries
10.00 - 10.30 Alexei Isaev
Reflection equation and representations of Birman-Murakami-Wenzl algebras
10.30 - 11.00 David Karakhanyan
Osp(n|2m)-invariant R-matrices
11.00 - 11.30 | Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00 Marco Cariglia
Null lifts: a geometrical perspective on integrable Hamiltonian systems
12.00 - 12.30 Joanna Gonera
Nonrelativistic conformal symmetry
12.30 - 14.30 | Lunch
14.30 - 15.00 Misha Feigin
On rings of quantum integrals of generalized Calogero-Moser systems
15.00 - 15.30 Tigran Hakobyan
Integrability in Calogero-Coulomb-Stark and two-center Calogero-Coulomb systems
15.30 - 16.00 Olaf Lechtenfeld
The tetrahexahedric angular Calogero model
16.00 Closing remarks.
Sunday, 13 September
Excursion to Echmiadzin